Copyright Questions
[…] Models: I am a photographer
Family
Copyright of a photo belongs to the photographer. Family members have privacy rights.
- Can a photo of my family be sold without my permission?
- What are the laws regarding using family photos of siblings on a website?
- Can I make copies of my professionally-taken family portraits?
- What are the laws regarding using family photos of siblings on a website?
Celebrities
Famous people can make money from their image so they defend their publicity rights.
Permission: Places
Buildings
Copyright law has a “photographer’s exception” for architectural works [17 USC §120], and trademark law can permit photography from public viewpoints (see Rock and Roll Hall of Fame v. Gentile, 1998).
“The copyright in an architectural work that has been constructed does not include the right to prevent the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a public place.”
— U.S. Copyright Act, known as 17 USC §120(a)
- Do I need permission to sell photos of a famous building?
- Can I use thumbnail photos of storefronts in an online directory?
- Can I sell pictures of buildings that show a phone number and address?