Can I copyright a 3D picture?

Can I copyright my 3D pictures (images) or animations?

Dragan on March 12, 2012

Yes. You can copyright any form of artworks that can be “fixed in any tangible medium of expression, now known or later developed, from which they can be perceived, reproduced, or otherwise communicated, either directly or with the aid of a machine or device.” [17 USC §102(a)]

17 USC §102(a)

Comments

Add Your Comment

Comment:

Name:

Email (optional):

Submit your comment: